Effective Date: July 14, 2016

PLuS Alliance Privacy Policy

Arizona State University (“ASU”) hosts this PluS Alliance website (“Website”) on behalf of the PLuS Alliance members, King’s College London, UNSW Sydney and ASU (“Alliance”) to provide online information and services to students, employees and the public regarding the PLuS Alliance. We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information we gather from you, how we gather it, what we do with it and who we may share it with. This Privacy Policy only controls this Website.This Website may contain links to external websites. ASU is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those external sites. For external sites we recommend that you review applicable privacy practices and policies.
 
Before submitting your personal information to this Website, please review ASU’s Privacy Statement.
 
If you are in the European Union, please also review ASU’s Supplemental Privacy Provisions for Persons in the European Union.  These Supplemental Privacy Provisions provide additional information regarding ASU’s processing of personal data you submit or disclose to ASU (or to a third party that transfers it to ASU for processing) while you are in the European Union.
When you register for a course or program, please review the privacy policies and notices of the particular Alliance institution that provides the specific course or program to which you are applying.
 

Information Collected

Personal Information
Personal Information. ASU collects personal information that can identify you, such as your name, addresses (including email addresses), phone number, location data, and online identifiers.
 
Log Data and Cookies
In addition to information actively provided by individuals using theWebsite, this Website routinely records the following information each time the Website is used:
  • Internet address of the computer being used.
  • Web pages requested.
  • Network software access.
  • Referring Web page.
  • Browser used.
  • Date, time and duration of activity.
  • Passwords and accounts accessed.
  • Volume of data storage and transfers.
     
ASU uses this information to monitor and preserve the functioning and integrity of the system. ASU may use such aggregate information to improve access to content based on visitors’ browsers and operating system types to make content available to as many online visitors as possible. Neither ASU nor the Alliance links the log data collected to the personal information that you submit online when participating in or signing up for Alliance programs and activities. In cases where we suspect there has been unauthorized access to computing systems, ASU may authorize detailed session logging. This may involve capturing and retaining a complete keystroke log of an entire session. Cookies are short pieces of information used by Web browsers to remember information provided by the user, such as passwords and preferences from past visits. Some Website-based services require cookies for access. ASU does not store any personal information in cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that users submit online when participating in Alliance activities. Cookies can be disabled on most personal computers by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in the browser, but note that some features of this Website may not work properly without cookies enabled.
 
Access by Children
This Website is not directed toward children under 13 years of age and ASU does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 13 through this website.
 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Use of Information
ASU and the Alliance will use your information to provide you with access to the services and information provided on this Website and to provide you specific courses, services, products, or programs you select. We may also use your information to provide you with answers to questions you submit or to process your registration or application submitted through this Website. As discussed above in greater detail under Log Data and Cookies, we may also use your information to monitor usage and improve this Website.
 

Disclosure of Information

Neither ASU nor the Alliance will sell or distribute confidential information it collects online to individuals or entities not affiliated with the Alliance members, except in the very limited circumstances described below.

Student records. Student records are protected by the federal Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), Arizona law and university policy. Information about student access to education records and protection of education records is available in SSM 107-01 (Release of Student Information). That policy also provides information on a student’s right to limit access to otherwise public directory information. Chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups. ASU does not routinely retain logs or copies of chat rooms, forums, message boards or news groups available to its users. Information disclosed in these areas is public, however. Academic chat rooms and discussions conducted in connection with ASU classes may be logged but may be treated as confidential educational records under FERPA. Public records law. Under the Arizona Public Records Law, ASU may be required to provide information in ASU records to a third party. Commercial users may purchase public record information, such as non-confidential lists of students and employees. Confidential information protected by FERPA or by other laws or Board policy will not be disclosed in response to a public records request. Contractors. From time to time, individuals or companies under contract with ASU may have access to confidential information in the course of the service they provide to ASU relating to this Website, but those entities are not permitted to use or re-disclose that information for unauthorized purposes. No other entities are authorized to collect information through this Website.

Security

This Website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, ASU uses industry standards, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) technology, to help safeguard against such occurrences. In certain areas, the information passed between your browser and our system is encrypted with SSL technology to create a protected connection between you and our website to ensure confidentiality. In the event that a breach into our security systems occurs and there is a possibility that an unauthorized person acquires your personal information, ASU will notify you of such a breach under applicable law. Although every effort is made to secure network communications, we cannot ensure the privacy of online communications. Individuals using online services should also take steps to protect their personal information, such as closing the Web browser when finished using the site. Failure to do so may result in personal information being viewed by someone else using the same computer. ASU takes steps to ensure that personally identifiable information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems with password protections that guard against unauthorized access.
 
Contacting Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at infosec@asu.edu.